Hamburgnet - Storage, Server, Unix, Cluster & Consulting

Myri-10G 10-Gigabit Ethernet Solutions

Myricom steht für ausgereifte Technologie mit hoher Leistung und Zuverlässigkeit.
Nicht nur im HPC Bereich ist die Myri-10G Technologie heute erste Wahl.
Auch im 10G Ethernet Bereich wird aufgrund der hervorragenden Leistung gerne auf Myrinet zurückgegriffen.

Hamburgnet, der Value Added Reseller und Systemintegrator für Cluster Interconnects von Myricom.
Verkauf, Beratung und Integration der Produkte in Ihre Infrastruktur.

Myri-10G Network Adapters

Mit niedriger Latenz, hoher Bandbreite und geringem CPU-Overhead, bieten die Myri-10G Netzwerkkarten extreme Ethernet Performance und sind als Plattform für Myricoms spezialisierte Software-Lösungen entwickelt worden.

Network Ports SFP+ XFP CX4 QSFP BladeCenter
One Port
Two ports for failover
Two ports for performance and failover

SFP+can be used with SFP+ optical-fiber transceivers, serial fiber, or with Direct Attach twinax cables

  • Überblick
  • 10G-PCIE-8B-S
  • 10G-PCIE-8B-2S
  • 10G-PCIE-8C2-2S
  • 10G-PCIE-8B2-2S


XFPcan be used with XFP optical-fiber transceivers over serial fiber.

  • Überblick
  • 10G-PCIE-8A-R


CX4are used for 10GBase-CX4 communication over copper cables up to 15m in length

  • Überblick
  • 10G-PCIE-8B-C
  • 10G-PCIE-8B-2C
  • 10G-PCIE-8B2-2C


QSFPare used with QSFP-terminated copper cables, or with QSFP-terminated (EOE) fiber cables.

  • Überblick
  • 10G-PCIE-8B-QP
  • 10G-PCIE-8B2-2QP


BladeCenterThe ports of an IBM BladeCenter H High Speed Expansion Card (HSEC).

  • Überblick
  • 10G-PCIE-8B-2I
  • 10G-PCIE-8B2-4I



Software Products

Software Support

Additional software licenses for specialized functionality
  • Sniffer™ for capturing 10-Gigabit Ethernet traffic.
  • VideoPump™ for low-CPU-load UDP streaming for IPTV applications.
  • DBL™ for accelerating 10-GE applications whose performance depends on UDP latency.
  • MX (Myrinet Express) for both Ethernet and Myrinet networks.

By default, the purchase of all Myri-10G network adapters includes a license to the Myricom 10-Gigabit Ethernet software (the Myri10GE software distribution), and also the first year of technical support and software updates.

Myri 10GE Download Page

The Myri10GE software distribution is all that you need to run conventional TCP/IP and UDP/IP applications on Myri-10G network adapters.

10G Kabel und SFP Module

10G Cables and Optical Fiber Transceiver

Deployment Flexibility in the Same Physical Port

HPC Kabel

Product Codes Description
LC-Connectorized Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Cables for 10GBase-SR (850nm XFP or SFP+)
10G-SR-1M 1m
10G-SR-3M 3m
10G-SR-5M 5m
10G-SR-10M 10m
10G-SR-25M 25m
10G-SR-50M 50m
10G-SR-LOOPBACK Loopback test device
These are industry-standard fiber cables that may alternatively be purchased from other sources. The 10GBase-SR cables
supplied by Myricom have an orange jacket, and are the same fiber cables used for Myrinet-2000 fiber links.
SFP+-terminated Passive Copper "Direct Attach" Cables to connect between SFP+ ports
10G-SFPDA-1M 1m (twinax, 32AWG)
10G-SFPDA-3M 3m (twinax, 28AWG)
10G-SFPDA-5M 5m (twinax, 24AWG)
10G-SFPDA-7M 7m (twinax, 24AWG)
These copper cables are a lower cost alternative to using SFP+ transceivers and optical-fiber cables.
QSFP-terminated Passive Copper Cables to connect between QP ports 
10G-QC-1M 1m (30AWG)
10G-QC-2M 2m (30AWG)
10G-QC-3M 3m (30AWG)
10G-QC-5M 5m (26AWG)
For cable lengths up to 5m, these copper cables are a lower cost alternative to the EOE cables listed below.
QSFP-terminated Ribbon-fiber Electrical-Optical-Electrical (EOE) Cables
10G-QP-3M 3m
10G-QP-5M 5m
10G-QP-10M 10m
10G-QP-15M 15m
10G-QP-20M 20m
10G-SR-25M 25m
For cable lengths longer than 5m, these are the preferred cables for HPC clusters and for switch-to-switch connections
in Myri-10G switch networks with more than 512 host ports. Lengths longer than 25m are available on special order.
These cables are Riser Rated (OFNR). Plenum Rated (OFNP) cables are available at additional cost on special order.
CX4 Cables with CX4 connectors on both ends
10G-CX4-1M 1m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-2M 2m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-3M 3m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-5M 5m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-7M 7m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-10M 10m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-15M 15m, 30AWG
10G-CX4-LOOPBACK Loopback test device
These cables are used typically for connections between "-C" network adapters and CX4 ports of 10-Gigabit Ethernet
switches. These are industry-standard cables that may alternatively be purchased from other sources.
The 10GBase-CX4 cables supplied by Myricom have a light blue jacket.

Optical-Fiber Transceivers

SFP+ Optical Fiber Transceivers
10G-SFP-SR SFP+ transceiver for 10GBase-SR (850nm wavelength)
10G-SFP-LR SFP+ transceiver for 10GBase-LR (1310nm wavelength)
XFP Optical Fiber Transceivers
10G-XFP-SR XFP transceiver for 10GBase-SR (850nm wavelength)
10G-XFP-LR XFP transceiver for 10GBase-LR (1310nm wavelength)



Preise und weitere Informationen auf Anfrage

myricom
Angebote & Fragen
Sprechen Sie uns an
Wir beraten Sie gerne unverbindlich und erstellen Ihnen ein individuelles Angebot.
E-Mail schreiben
oder rufen Sie uns an:
040 / 881 44 99 70
Valid HTML 5

 Back to Top